Bird List

Here is a list of birds we have identified so far with some photos (which also appear in the blog posts).   This is not a scientific record with each day’s sightings and exact location – it is just a personal tally and memory jogger.

Being a bird nerd already, I thought I might as well go full nerd and try to estimate how many birds I would see in a year.   The graph below shows cumulative bird sightings.

After a year I recorded 333 species of bird in Australia, a bit shy of the 700+ record for one year.  However I hope to get halfway there in the last 6 weeks of the trip.  So far after 7 new species on the Birdsville track, so things are looking promising

 

bird graph

Photos of the birds we have seen can be seen in the blog posts, but I have started to reproduce them here for easy reference.   I have not been able to photograph all the birds I have seen and in some cases, when I have, the photos are of poor quality, so not worth publishing.

Steve

no Bird First seen
1 Australian Raven day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
2 Australian Magpie day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
3 Straw necked Ibis day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
4 Pied Currawong day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
5 Galah day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
6 Black Kite day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
7 Eastern Rosella day 1: Sydney to Girilambone
8 Rock Pigeon day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
9 Australian Ringneck Parrot day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
10 Australian Pelican day 2: Girilambone to Charleville

 

11 White breasted Woodswallow day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
12 Emu day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
13 Magpie Lark day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
14 Little Corella day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
15 Great Egret day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
16 Sacred Kingfisher day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
17 Wedgetailed Eagle day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
18 Noisy Friarbird day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
19 Wood Duck day 2: Girilambone to Charleville
20 Black faced Cuckooshrike day 2: Girilambone to Charleville

 

21 Apostlebird day 3: Charleville to Longreach
22 Sulfur Crested Cockatoo day 3: Charleville to Longreach
23 Australian Bustard day 3: Charleville to Longreach
24 Bluefaced Honeyeater day 3: Charleville to Longreach
25 Peaceful Dove day 3: Charleville to Longreach
26 House Sparrow day 4: Longreach to Cloncurry
27 Yellow Throated Miner day 4: Longreach to Cloncurry
28 Pied Butcherbird day 5: Cloncurry to Lawn Hill
29 Budgerigar day 5: Cloncurry to Lawn Hill
30 White gaped Honeyeater day 5: Cloncurry to Lawn Hill
31 Great Bowerbird day 5: Cloncurry to Lawn Hill
32 Darter day 6: Lawn Hill
33 Buff-sided Robin day 6: Lawn Hill
34 Bar shouldered dove day 6: Lawn Hill
35 Channel billed Cuckoo day 6: Lawn Hill
36 Rainbow Bee eater day 6: Lawn Hill
37 Crimson finch day 6: Lawn Hill
38 Magpie goose day 7: Lawn Hill
39 Arafura Fantail day 7: Lawn Hill
40 Barking Owl day 7: Lawn Hill
41 Blue winged Kookaburra day 8: Lawn Hill
42 Little Pied Cormorant day 8: Lawn Hill
43 Dollarbird day 8: Lawn Hill
44 Grey Crowned Babbler day 8: Lawn Hill
45 Rainbow Lorikeet day 8: Lawn Hill
46 Brush cuckoo day 9: Lawn Hill
47 Double barred finch day 10: Lawn Hill
48 Rufous Whistler day 10: Lawn Hill
49 Grey Shrike thrush day 10: Lawn Hill
50 Jabiru day 11: Lawn Hill
51 Restless Flycatcher day 11: Lawn Hill
52 Rufous throated Honeyeater day 11: Lawn Hill
53 Yellow tinted Honeyeater day 11: Lawn Hill
54 Azure Kingfisher day 11: Lawn Hill
55 Brolga day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
56 Diamond Dove day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
57 Glossy Ibis day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
58 Black winged Stilt day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
59 Australian White Ibis day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
60 Red Headed Dotterel day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
61 Masked Lapwing day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
62 Grey Teal day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
63 Black Fronted Dotterel day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
64 Pied Heron day 12: Lawn Hill to Leichhardt falls
65 Sarus Crane day 13: Leichhardt falls to Karumba
66 Eastern Curlew day 13: Leichhardt falls to Karumba
67 Yellow Oriole day 14: Karumba
68 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper day 14: Karumba
69 Radjah Shelduck day 15: Karumba
70 Figbird day 15: Karumba
71 Sanderling day 15: Karumba
72 Red necked Stint day 15: Karumba
73 Silver Gull day 15: Karumba
74 Pied Oystercatcher day 15: Karumba
75 Osprey day 15: Karumba
76 Little Egret day 15: Karumba
77 Gull-billed Tern day 15: Karumba
78 Red Tailed Cockatoo day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
79 Red necked Avocet day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
80 Pied imperial Pigeon day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
81 Tawny Frogmouth day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
82 Marsh Sandpiper day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
83 Black faced Woodswallow day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
84 Yellow Billed Spoonbill day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
85 Pacific black Duck day 16: Karumba & Mutton hole wetlands
86 Cockatiel day 17: Karumba to Julia Creek
87 Australasian Swamphen day 18: Julia Creek to Winton
88 Australian Pratincole day 18: Julia Creek to Winton
89 Whitenecked Heron day 18: Julia Creek to Winton
90 Zebra finch day 18: Julia Creek to Winton
91 Little Woodswallow day 19: Winton
92 Nankeen Kestrell day 19: Winton
93 Brown Honeyeater day 19: Winton
94 Spiney Cheeked Honeyeater day 19: Winton
95 Inland Thornbill day 19: Winton
96 Little Friarbird day 19: Winton
97 Black Tailed Native Hen day 19: Winton
98 White Plumed Honeyeater day 19: Winton
99 Singing Honeyeater day 20: Winton to Lark Quarry
100 Pink Eared Duck day 21: Winton to Longreach
101 Hardhead day 21: Winton to Longreach
102 Eurasian Coot day 21: Winton to Longreach
103 Australasian Grebe day 21: Winton to Longreach
104 Hoary headed Grebe day 21: Winton to Longreach
105 Plum headed finch day 22: Longreach
106 Masked Woodswallow day 24: Barcaldine to Blackall
107 White faced heron day 25: Blackall to Tambo
108 Pale Headed Rosella day 26: Tambo to Salvator Rosa
109 Laughing Kookaburra day 26: Tambo to Salvator Rosa
110 Red Backed Fairy Wren day 26: Tambo to Salvator Rosa
111 Wiskered Tern day 27: Salvator Rosa to Tambo
112 White Bellied Sea Eagle day 30: Mitchell to Taroom
113 Nankeen Night Heron day 30: Mitchell to Taroom
114 Australian Brush Turkey day 33: Mt Larcom to Agnes Water
115 Brahminy Kite day 34: Around Agnes Water
116 Eastern Koel day 34: Around Agnes Water
117 Yellow bellied sunbird day 35: Around Agnes Water
118 Black Naped Tern day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
119 Brown Booby day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
120 Bridled Tern day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
121 Common Noddy day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
122 Ruddy Turnstone day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
123 Buff Banded Rail day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
124 Eastern Reef Egret day 36: Lady Musgrave Island
125 Whimbrel day 38: Burnett Heads to Noosa
126 Terek Sandpiper day 38: Burnett Heads to Noosa
127 Black Swan day 39: Around Noosa
128 Little black Cormorant day 39: Around Noosa
129 Lewins Honeyeater day 39: Around Noosa
130 Dusky Moorhen day 41: Brisbane to Mt Maroon
131 Pheasant Coucal day 42: Around Mt Maroon
132 Eastern Whipbird day 42: Around Mt Maroon
133 Brown Cuckoo-Dove day 42: Around Mt Maroon
134 Brown Thornbill day 42: Around Mt Maroon
135 Buff Rumped Thornbill day 42: Around Mt Maroon
136 Eastern Yellow Robin day 43: Around Mt Maroon
137 Spangled Drongo day 43: Around Mt Maroon
138 Fan tailed Cuckoo day 46: Texas to Bingara
139 Red winged parrot day 46: Texas to Bingara
140 Red rumped parrot day 46: Texas to Bingara
141 Noisy Miner day 46: Texas to Bingara
142 Guineafowl day 46: Texas to Bingara
143 Turquoise Parrot day 47: Bingara to Tamworth
144 Brown Songlark day 48: Around Tamworth
145 Common Myna day 49: Tamworth to Millfield
146 Olive backed Oriole day 49: Tamworth to Millfield
147 Yellow Rumped Thornbill day 49: Tamworth to Millfield
148 Bell Miner day 50: Millfield to Avalon Beach
149 Yellow faced Honeyeater day 50: Millfield to Avalon Beach
150 Grey Butcherbird day 50: Millfield to Avalon Beach
151 Red Wattlebird day 55: Around Avalon Beach
152 Fairy Penguin day 68: Around Avalon Beach
153 Sooty Oystercatcher day 74: Avalon to Austinmer
154 Red Wiskered Bulbul day 74: Avalon to Austinmer
155 Eastern Spinebill day 74: Avalon to Austinmer
156 Superb Fairy Wren day 75: Around Austinmer
157 Little Wattlebird day 75: Around Austinmer
158 Yellow Tailed Black Cockatoo day 75: Around Austinmer
159 Clamourous Reed Warbler day 75: Around Austinmer
160 Spotted Dove day 75: Around Austinmer
161 Satin Bowerbird day 75: Around Austinmer
162 New Holland Honeyeater day 75: Around Austinmer
163 Chestnut Teal day 75: Around Austinmer
164 Striated Heron day 75: Around Austinmer
165 Red Browed Finch day 75: Around Austinmer
166 Silvereye day 75: Around Austinmer
167 Royal Spoonbill day 75: Around Austinmer
168 Dusky Woodswallow day 77: Jugiong to Mt Coolamon
169 Welcome Swallow day 78: Around Mt Coolamon
170 Richards Pipit day 78: Around Mt Coolamon
171 Common Bronzewing day 78: Around Mt Coolamon
172 Flame Robin day 78: Around Mt Coolamon
173 Grey Fantail day 78: Around Mt Coolamon
174 White Troated Treecreeper day 81: Long Plain to Snowy River
175 Common Starling day 81: Long Plain to Snowy River
176 Little Raven day 82: Snowy River to Six Mile
177 Superb Lyrebird day 82: Snowy River to Six Mile
178 White browed scrubwren day 83: Around Kiah
179 White Eared Honeyeater day 86: Around Kiah
180 Great Cormorant day 88: Around Eden
181 Yellow Thornbill day 88: Around Eden
182 Common Blackbird day 90: Cape Conran to Omeo
183 European Goldfinch day 91: Omeo to Corryong
184 Gang Gang Cockatoo day 91: Omeo to Corryong
185 White Winged Chough day 91: Omeo to Corryong
186 Brown Treecreeper day 93: Around Lake Hume
187 Striated Pardalote day 93: Around Lake Hume
188 Spotted Pardalote day 93: Around Lake Hume
189 Caspian Tern day 93: Around Lake Hume
190 White Naped Honeyeater day 94: Lake Hume to Lake Cobbler
191 Satin Flycatcher day 95: Around Lake Cobbler
192 Grey Currawong day 97: Lake Cobbler to Dinner Plain
193 Brush Bronzewing day 97: Lake Cobbler to Dinner Plain
194 Bassian Thrush day 98: Dinner Plain to Millers Hut
195 Olive Whistler day 98: Dinner Plain to Millers Hut
196 Rufous Fantail day 99: Millers Hut to Dinner Plain
197 Golden Whistler day 99: Millers Hut to Dinner Plain
198 White-throated Needletail day 100: Dinner Plain to Mt Freezout
199 Brown Goshawk day 106: Around Tawonga
200 Brown Falcon day 108: Edi cutting to Winton VIC
201 Whistling Kite day 109: Winton VIC to Mirimbah
202 Black Faced Cormorant day 115: Glenlyon to Port Mac Donnell
203 Black Shouldererd Kite day 115: Glenlyon to Port Mac Donnell
204 Musk Duck day 117: Around Glenelg River
205 Austrialian Gannett day 119: Around Portland
206 Little Eagle day 119: Around Portland
207 Crested Tern day 119: Around Portland
208 Long-billed Corella day 120: Portland to Port Fairy
209 Australian Shoveler Duck day 121: Around Port Fairy
210 Red Capped Plover day 124: Around Port Fairy
211 Double banded plover day 124: Around Port Fairy
212 Pacific Gull day 124: Around Port Fairy
213 Hooded Plover day 124: Around Port Fairy
214 Kelp Gull day 124: Around Port Fairy
215 Short tailed shearwater day 124: Around Port Fairy
216 Australian Shelduck day 125: Port Pairy to Bool Lagoon
217 Lathams Snipe day 127: Naracoorte caves to Robe
218 Redthroat day 133: Bartagunyah to Warren Gorge
219 White browed babbler day 133: Bartagunyah to Warren Gorge
220 Tree Martin day 136: Around Quorn
221 Scarlet Robin day 136: Around Quorn
222 Grey fronted honeyeater day 136: Around Quorn
223 Southern Whiteface day 138: Quorn to Willow Waters
224 Variegated Fairy Wren day 138: Quorn to Willow Waters
225 Weebill day 138: Quorn to Willow Waters
226 Peregrine Falcon day 140: Around Willow Springs
227 Red Capped Robin day 141: Around Willow Springs
228 White backed Swallow day 143: Aroona to Alpana
229 Elegant Parrot day 145: Parachilna to Edeowie
230 Mulga Parrot day 145: Parachilna to Edeowie
231 Chirruping Wedgebill day 145: Parachilna to Edeowie
232 Little Crow day 145: Parachilna to Edeowie
233 White Winged Fairy Wren day 149: Around Port Augusta
234 Banded stilt day 151: Around Streaky Bay
235 Gilbert’s Whistler day 153: Pildappa Rock to Gawler Ranges
236 Rufous Tree Creeper day 153: Pildappa R to Gawler Ranges
237 White Fronted Honeyeater day 153: Pildappa R to Gawler Ranges
238 Crested Bell Bird day 153: Pildappa R to Gawler Ranges
239 Jacky Winter day 153: Pildappa R to Gawler Ranges
240 Splendid Fairy Wren day 154: Around Gawler Ranges
241 Hooded Robin day 155: Gawler Ranges to L Gairdner
242 Blue Bonnett day 156: Lake Gairdner to Coober Pedy
243 Fairy Martin day 159: Coober Pedy to William Creek
244 Rufous Fieldwren day 159: Coober Pedy to William Creek
245 Orange Chat day 161: Algebuckina to Foggartys pan
246 Eyrean Grasswren day 164: Around Dalhousie
247 Australian Hobby day 166: Around Old Andado
248 Western Bowerbird day 168: Arookana to Alice Springs
249 Golden backed Honeyeater day 172: Ellery to Ormiston Gorge
250 Grey Headed Honeyeater day 173: Ormiston to Redbank Gorge
251 Major Mitchell Cockatoo day 175: Redbank to Kings Canyon
252 Black Brested Buzzard day 175: Redbank to Kings Canyon
253 Painted Finch day 179: Around Alice Springs
254 Dusky Grasswren day 182: Around Ormiston Gorge
255 Crimson Chat day 185: Barrow Creek to Tennant Creek
256 Torresian Crow day 187: Daly Waters to Ridgetop Camp
257 Long Tailed Finch day 187: Daly Waters to Ridgetop Camp
258 Green Pygmy Goose day 188: Ridgetop to Caranbirini
259 Bar-breasted Honeyeater day 188: Ridgetop to Caranbirini
260 White winged triller day 188: Ridgetop to Caranbirini
261 Gouldian Finch day 189: Caranbirini to Lorella Springs
262 Northern Fantail day 190: Around Lorella Springs
263 White bellied Cuckoo-shrike day 190: Around Lorella Springs
264 White throated Honeyeater day 190: Around Lorella Springs
265 Silver Crowned Friarbird day 193: Around Lorella Springs
266 Leaden Flycatcher day 193: Around Lorella Springs
267 Varied Sittella day 194: Lorella Springs to Mtn Creek
268 Mistletoe Bird day 194: Lorella Springs to Mtn Creek
269 Spotted Harrier day 195: Mountain Creek to Elsie NP
270 Banded Honeyeater day 196: Elsie NP to Bitter Springs
271 Shining Flycatcher day 197: Around Bitter Springs
272 Bush Stone Curlew day 198: Bitter Springs to Edith Falls
273 Pacific Baza day 199: Around Edith Falls
274 Dusky Honeyeater day 199: Around Edith Falls
275 Northern Rosella day 199: Around Edith Falls
276 Lemon-bellied Flycatcher day 200: Around Edith Falls
277 Purple Crowned Fairy Wren day 202: Edith Falls to Victoria River
278 Masked Finch day 203: Victoria River to Timber Creek
279 Plumed Whistling Duck day 204: Timber Cr. to Zebra Rock Mine
280 Wandering Whistling Duck day 204: Timber Cr. to Zebra Rock Mine
281 Great Crested Grebe day 204: Timber Cr. to Zebra Rock Mine
282 Pied Cormorant day 204: Timber Cr. to Zebra Rock Mine
283 Cattle Egret day 207: Around Kununurra
284 Red-backed Kingfisher day 208: Around Kununurra
285 Star Finch day 208: Around Kununurra
286 Golden Headed Cisticola day 208: Around Kununurra
287 White Quilled Rock Pigeon day 208: Around Kununurra
288 White-browed Crake day 209: Kununurra to Ord Camp
289 Pictorella Mannikin day 216: Around Parrys Creek Farm
290 Brown Quail day 216: Around Parrys Creek Farm
291 Yellow White-eye day 216: Around Parrys Creek Farm
292 Sandstone Shrike-thrush day 220: Home Valley to Durack River
293 Chestnut breasted Mannikin day 220: Home Valley to Durack River
294 Black-tailed Treecreeper day 220: Home Valley to Durack River
295 Broad-billed Flycatcher day 223: Near Mitchell Falls
296 Red-browed Pardelote day 225: Munurru to Mc Gowans Beach
297 Mangrove Gerygone day 227: Around Mc Gowans Beach
298 Beach Stone Curlew day 227: Around Mc Gowans Beach
299 Green-backed Gerygone day 238: Imintji to Windjana Gorge
300 Black Bittern day 238: Imintji to Windjana Gorge
301 Barn Owl day 254: Around Broome
302 Lesser Frigatebird day 256: Broome to Pender Bay
303 Red-headed Honeyeater day 261: Around Cygnet Bay
304 Mangrove Golden Whistler day 262: Around Cygnet Bay
305 Grey Tailed Tattler day 263: Around Cygnet Bay
306 Greater Sand Plover day 263: Around Cygnet Bay
307 White-breasted Whistler day 270: Broome Bird Observatory
308 Lesser Crested tern day 270: Broome Bird Observatory
309 Mangrove Grey Fantail day 271: Broome Bird Observatory
310 Bar-tailed Godwit day 271: Broome Bird Observatory
311 Great knot day 271: Broome Bird Observatory
312 Black-tailed Godwit day 271: Broome Bird Observatory
313 Curlew Sandpiper day 271: Broome Bird Observatory
314 Dusky Gerygone day 272: Broome Bird Observatory
315 Common Sandpiper day 275: Barred Creek
316 Pacific Golden Plover day 275: Barred Creek
317 Wedgetailed Shearwater day 304: Off Ningaloo Reef
318 Chestnut rumped thornbill day 336: Kennedy Ranges
319 Laughing Dove day 337: Tamala Station
320 Pallid Cuckoo day 337: Tamala Station
321 Chiming Wedgebill day 338: Tamala Station
322 Western Grasswren day 340: Monkey Mia
323 Sooty tern day 343: Pelsaert island
324 Fairy tern day 343: Pelsaert island
325 Roseate tern day 343: Pelsaert island
326 Lesser noddy day 344: Morley island
327 Little Shearwater day 345: Leos island
328 Carnaby’s black cockatoo day 350: Mt Murchison Station
329 Yellow plumed honeyeater day 357: Kalgoorlie
330 Brown headed honeyeater day 360: Eyre bird observatory
331 Blue breasted fairy wren day 360: Eyre bird observatory
332 Chestnut backed quail thrush day 362: near EBO
333 Western yellow robin day 363: near EBO
334 Little Grassbird day 368: Dulkaninna River
335 Australian spotted crake day 368: Dulkaninna River
336 Grey Falcon day 368: near Mungerannie
337 Cinnamon quail thrush day 369: near Mungerannie
338 Rufous songlark day 371: Mungerannie to Birdsville
339 Banded Lapwing day 373: Around Birdsville
340 Horsefields Bushlark day 373: Around Birdsville